Second Amendment to the United States Constitution
[…] In contrast, Article I, Section 8, Clause 16 of the U.S. Constitution states:

To provide for organizing, arming, and disciplining, the Militia, and for governing such Part of them as may be employed in the Service of the United States, reserving to the States respectively, the Appointment of the Officers, and the Authority of training the Militia according to the discipline prescribed by Congress.[119]

A foundation of American political thought during the Revolutionary period was concerned about political corruption and governmental tyranny.