9 fugas and Marygoround are the winning European titles at the Gijn Film Festival – Cineuropa

30/11/2020 - This years gathering, which was held purely online, has handed out its most high-profile awards to the Spanish production directed by Fon Cortizo and to Daria Woszeks Polish effort

9 fugas by Fon Cortizo and Marygoround by Daria Woszek

As announced in a previous article (see the news), for its 2020 edition, the Gijn International Film Festival was held on the FICX.TV, festhome and filmin platforms, and in addition, it split its official selection into three strands, dubbed Retueyos, Albar and Tierres en Trance. In Retueyos, the Best Film Award was split between 9 fugas[+see also: filmreviewfilmprofile] by Galician helmer Fon Cortizo and Marygoround[+see also: filmreviewtrailerinterview: Daria Woszekfilmprofile], the colouristic feature debut by Polands Daria Woszek (which also snagged the Best Actress Award for its lead, Grazyna Misiorowska), in accordance with the verdict of the jury, consisting of Pilar Monsell, Michael Zam and Mihai Chirilov. Furthermore, the Best Actor gong was conferred upon the lead in Poppy Field[+see also: filmreviewinterview: Eugen Jebeleanufilmprofile], Romanian thesp Conrad Mericoffer, while the Distribution Award went to Stray by Elizabeth Lo (USA).

In the Albar official selection, the jury made up of Carlos Marques-Marcet, Pilar Palomero and Isabel Orellana decided that the title deserving of the Best Feature Award was First Cow, the latest outing by the USAs Kelly Reichardt, while the Special Jury Prize was bestowed upon Austrian duo Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel for their work on Notes from the Underworld[+see also: filmreviewtrailerinterview: Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmelfilmprofile], and the Distribution Award was given to the Argentinian-French co-production Isabella[+see also: trailerfilmprofile], helmed by Matas Pieiro.

In Tierres en Trance, the FIPRESCI Awards ended up going to Chaco (Bolivia/Argentina) by Diego Moncada, which was deemed Best Feature in this sidebar, and La calle del agua (Spain), which earned Celia Viada Best Director. The latter filmmaker also picked up a further six trophies: the Alma Award for Best Screenplay for a Spanish Film, the DCP Deluxe Award, the RTPA Award for Best Asturian Feature, the Audience Award for Distribution in the Tierres en Trance competition, the main Audience Award and the Europa Joven Award.

In the Push-Play Work in Progress session, which rewards projects in development (see the news), Destello bravo by Ainhoa Rodrguez was singled out with the DCP Deluxe Award, while the recipient of the OpenECAM Award was La mala familia by Nacho A Villar and Luis Rojo. The FICX Pro-LAB prize-winners were as follows: the Asturias Paraso Natural Film Commission awarded an incentive to the project Manual de la siega by Samuel Fernandi, while the OpenECAM Award was presented to Sin voz, set to be directed by Ana Izarzugaza.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Retueyos Official Selection

Best Feature Award (ex aequo)Marygoround[+see also: filmreviewtrailerinterview: Daria Woszekfilmprofile] - Daria Woszek (Poland)9 fugas[+see also: filmreviewfilmprofile] - Fon Cortizo (Spain)

AISGE Award for Best ActressGrazyna Misiorowska Marygoround (Poland)

AISGE Award for Best ActorConrad Mericoffer - Poppy Field[+see also: filmreviewinterview: Eugen Jebeleanufilmprofile] (Romania)

Distribution AwardStray - Elizabeth Lo (USA)

Albar Official Selection

Best Feature AwardFirst Cow Kelly Reichardt (USA)

Special Jury Prize for Best DirectorTizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel Notes from the Underworld[+see also: filmreviewtrailerinterview: Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmelfilmprofile] (Austria)

Distribution AwardIsabella[+see also: trailerfilmprofile] Matas Pieiro (Argentina/France)

Tierres en Trance Official Selection

FIPRESCI Award for Best FeatureChaco Diego Moncada (Argentina/Bolivia)

FIPRESCI Award for Best DirectorCelia Viada Caso La calle del agua (Spain)

Youth Jury AwardComo el cielo despus de llover Mercedes Gaviria Jaramillo (Colombia/Argentina)

Other awards

Spanish Film Jury Award for Best Spanish Feature in the Official Selections, Enfants Terribles and EsbillaBetween Dog and Wolf[+see also: filmreviewtrailerinterview: Irene Gutirrezfilmprofile] Irene Gutirrez (Spain/Cuba)Special MentionTransocenicas Meritxell Colell and Luca Vassallo (Spain/Argentina)

RCSERVICE Award for the Director of the Best Spanish FilmIrene Gutirrez Between Dog and Wolf

Alma Award for Best Screenplay for a Spanish FilmCelia Viada Caso La calle del agua

DCP DELUXE AwardCelia Viada Caso La calle del agua

CIMA Jury Award for Best Female-directed FeatureWildland[+see also: filmreviewtrailerinterview: Jeanette Nordahlfilmprofile] Jeanette Nordahl (Denmark)

(Translated from Spanish)

More:

9 fugas and Marygoround are the winning European titles at the Gijn Film Festival - Cineuropa

Related Post

Comments are closed.