Page 10«..9101112..2030..»
[…] California also has a state statute, Cal. Educ. Code 48950(a) (part of the so-called Leonaard Law), that provides extra protection for public high school students, but owing to what seem to be the plaintiff's lawyer's litigation decisions, the court didn't fully confront that argument:

Plaintiff's fourth cause of action is for the alleged violation of his right to be free from disciplinary sanctions under California Education Code 48950(a). Section 48950(a) provides that schools may not discipline pupils "solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment of the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution." In his opposition, plaintiff concedes that if the court grants defendants' motion as to his other free speech claims, the court should also dismiss his claim brought pursuant to 48950(a).