Page 16«..10..15161718..3040..»
[…] Once the case is recognized, the Bankruptcy Rules provide that other matters should be presented to the court by motion and are treated as contested matters in which certain rules relevant to adversary proceedings apply. See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9014.

Upon recognition of either a main or non-main proceeding, a bankruptcy court is empowered to permit a foreign representative to collect evidence. Section 1521(a)(4) provides:

(a) Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including

* * *

(4) providing for the examination of witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtors assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities;

And this section along with sections 1521(a)(7) (providing the basis for the bankruptcy court to grant additional relief that may be available to a [bankruptcy] trustee) and 1507(a) (authorizing the bankruptcy court, on recognition, to "provide additional assistance to a foreign representative), generally make available to a foreign representative Rule 2004 and the subpoena power under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45 incorporated by