They fought and died, and we remember – The Register-Guard

Posted: May 24, 2020 at 3:45 pm

Lane County military members went where they were sent.

Lane County military men and women fought where they were deployed.

Lane County military veterans died in war after war after war.

Memorial Day celebrates and honors those who didnt come home. Killed in combat, lost to the deprivations and dangers of battlefields, far from homes in Eugene, Springfield, Veneta, Florence and elsewhere, Lane County veterans served and they died.

Immortality through remembrance is the best Americans can offer them.

In honor of their service to their country, these are the names of the soldiers, sailors, Marines and airmen from Lane County who died serving in American conflicts since the nation entered World War I in 1917.

Remembering Lane Countys fallen veterans

These are the names of Lane County veterans who died serving in American conflicts since World War I in 1917. Information provided varies because different sources provide different information; when available we listed branch and rank of military and city of residence.

WORLD WAR I

Charles Ackerman, Florence

John Ashworth, Springfield

Raymond Barnes, Eugene

Louis Belshaw, Eugene

James Blakely, Marcola

David Bowers, Wendling

Fred Brummond, Eugene

Howard Callaway, Eugene

Herman Carlile, Eugene

William Carson, Eugene

Edwin Cecil, Eugene

Lester Collins, Eugene

Love Conrad, Springfield

Riley Crow, Lorane

Waldo Farnham, Walterville

James Fountain, Walterville

Calvin Funk, London

Marion Garoutte, Cottage Grove

John Gibson, Eugene

Frederick Graham, Eugene

William Hoffman, Cushman

John Hurd, Eugene

Davis Johnston, Swisshome

Niels Johansen, Junction City

Kenneth Kellems, Eugene

Delbert Kelly, Dorena

Frederick Kingsbury, Eugene

John Kuykendall, Eugene

Earl Lewellyn, Junction City

Charles Man, Reed

Leland Matthews, Florence

John Maurer, Eugene

Jesse McDole, Cottage Grove

Dale Melrose, Eugene

Frank Miller, Landax

Riley Murray, Eugene

Victor O'Rourke, Thurston

Marion Pennington, Eugene

Peter Peterson, Junction City

James Pierce, Creswell

Earle Powell, Springfield

Henry Schade, Walton

John Schall, Eugene

Fern Sidwell, Springfield

Raymond Sims, McKenzie Bridge

Wilbur Sloneker, Ada

Glenn Southwick, Leaburg

Boswell Tolliver, Springfield

Emil Trombley, Eugene

William Ware, Springfield

Othmar West, Eugene

Frank Whittaker, Thurston

WORLD WAR II

Army Maj. Wayne Akers

Marine Corps Cpl. Robert Alexander, Springfield

Navy Seaman 2c John Almasie, Swisshome

Navy Reserve Ensign George Anderson, Eugene

Army 1st Lt. Leonard Arnold

Army Cpl. Wilbur Barger

Army Pvt. Paul Barkemyer

Army Sgt. Cletus Beatty

Navy Reserve Qt. Master 3c James Bennett, Eugene

Army Pvt. James Bigger

Marine Corps Cpl. Joseph Bishop, Eugene

Army Cpl. Manley Bishop

Army Lt. Ralph Blake

Army Lt. Ralph Breshears

Army Pvt. Elton Briggs

Army Pvt. Henry Bunch

Army Pvt. John Bunt

Marine Corps Pfc. Alvin Caldwell, Eugene

Army Pvt. Wayne Caloway

Army Pfc. Bennie Campell

Army Tech 5 Charles Chappelle

Army Capt. Donald Childers

Army Cpl. Howard Clark

Army Pvt. Paul Clun

Navy Machinist Mate 3c Paul Cochran, Eugene

Army 1st Lt. Walter Cole

Navy Reserves Aviation Radioman 2c Orvill Collingwood, Eugene

Army Tech. Sgt. Byron Cook

Army Pfc. Guy Combs Jr.

Navy Seaman 2c Charles Cornelison, Mable

Navy Seaman 2c Joel Cowden, Eugene

Army Staff Sgt. Clifford Cravens

Army Pfc. Jack Crowley

Army 1st Lt. Aaron Cuddeback

Navy Fireman 2c James David, Coburg

Army Sgt. Malcolm Davis

Navy Seaman 2c Harold Dawson, Creswell

Army Pvt. Donald Dellage

View post:

They fought and died, and we remember - The Register-Guard

Related Post