St. David and Benson win Baseball Championships – All Sports Tucson

Posted: May 16, 2021 at 12:47 pm

Share

Share

Share

Email

SOUTHERN ARIZONA HOME RUNS SINCE 2010Emily Darwin, Benson: 55 HRs; 208 RBI; .579Tylor Gil, Santa Cruz: 51 HRs; 212 RBI; .569Carli Scupin, Tucson: 46 HRs; 128 RBI; .610Katie Faulk, Marana: 41 HRs; 140 RBI; .405Alyssa Cuellar, San Manuel: 33 HRs; 194 RBI; .501Alexis Kaiser, Canyon del Oro: 31 HRs; 132 RBI; .508Kristiana Watson, Amphitheater: 31 HRs; 105 RBI; .736Breezy Hayward, Cienega: 31 HRs; 130 RBI; .545Kelsey Smith, Empire: 30 HRs; 159 RBI; .538Isabel Pacho, Ironwood Ridge: 30 HRs; 149 RBI; .552Ellessa Bonstrom, Canyon del Oro: 30 HRs; 130 RBI; 469

SATURDAY, MAY 15

5A BOYS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPNo. 1 Casteel over No. 2 Cienega 3-0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-14)

BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS1A: No. 1 St. David 9, No. 3 Ray 8

2A: No. 2 Benson 6, No. 1 Scottsdale Christian 3

SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS1A: No. 1 Williams 6, No. 3 San Manuel 4

2A: No. 3 River Valley 3, No. 1 Benson 2

MONDAY, MAY 17

BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS AT DIABLO3A: No. 4 Sabino vs. No. 2 Odyssey Institute, 4 p.m.4A: No. 4 Salpointe vs. No. 2 Mesquite, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP AT ARIZONA3A: No. 1 Sabino vs. No. 3 Payson, 11:30 a.m.4A: No.1 Salpointe vs. No. 2 Vista Grande, 2 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 18

D-II BEACH VOLLEYBALL PAIRS AT CASTEELNo. 1 B. Kishbaugh/A. Owens (Salpointe) vs. G. Abrams/M. Kohoutek (Fountain Hills), 5 p.m.K. Call/M. Hains (CDO) vs. A. Mancilla/A. Acosta (Desert Edge), 5 p.m.

SOUTHERN ARIZONA BASEBALL CHAMPIONS

Tucson High (29)1912: 5A (James F. McKale)1913: 5A (James F. McKale)1918: 5A (Arthur Smith)1920: 5A (M.N. Porter)1922: 5A (Aaron McCreary)1924: 5A (Richard Meyer)1930: 5A (Andy Tolson)1932: 5A (Andy Tolson)1935: 5A (Andy Tolson)1937: 5A (Andy Tolson)1939: 5A (Andy Tolson)1940: 5A (Andy Tolson)1941: 5A (Andy Tolson)1942: 5A (Hank Slagle)1943: 5A (Hank Slagle)1944: 5A (Hank Slagle)1945: 5A (Hank Slagle)1946: 5A (Hank Slagle)1948: 5A (Hank Slagle)1950: 5A (Hank Slagle)1951: 5A (Hank Slagle)1952: 5A (Hank Slagle)1954: 5A (Hank Slagle)1955: 5A (Lee Carey)1956: 5A (Lee Carey)1959: 5A (Ray Adkins)1972: 5A (Ray Adkins)1987: 5A (Tom Lundy)1988: 5A (Tom Lundy)

St. David (18)1965: 1A (Jim Crawford)1966: 1A (Jim Crawford)1967: 1A (Jim Crawford)1980: 1A (Jim Crawford)1984: 1A (Jim Crawford)1986: 1A (Jim Crawford)1987: 1A (Jim Crawford)1988: 1A (Jim Crawford)1989: 1A (Jim Crawford)1990: 1A (Jim Crawford)1991: 1A (Jim Crawford)1993: 1A (Jim Crawford)1997: 1A (John Sands)2000: 1A (Jim Crawford)2001: 1A (Jim Crawford)2002: 1A (Jim Crawford)2012: D-IV (Ron Goodman)2021: D-IV (Ron Goodman)

Nogales (11)1951: 4A (James Concannon)1952: 4A (James Concannon)1954: 4A (James Concannon)1955: 4A (James Concannon)1956: 4A (James Concannon)1965: 4A (James Concannon)1971: 4A (James Concannon)1976: 4A (Bob Young)1981: 4A (Bob Young)2017: 4A (OJ Favela)2018: 4A (OJ Favela)

Canyon del Oro (8)1979: 5A (Roger Werbylo)1984: 5A (Roger Werbylo)1994: 5A (Phil Wright)1997: 5A (Phil Wright)2000: 5A (Kent Winslow)2002: 5A (Keith Francis)2009: 4A (Len Anderson)2015: D-II (Keith Francis)

Douglas (8)1953: 3A (Barney Leigh)1958: 3A (Tom Lay)1960: 3A (Ike Sharp)1961: 3A (Ike Sharp)1962: 3A (Ike Sharp)1975: 4A (Manny Valenzuela)1978: 4A (Manny Valenzuela)2001: 4A (Jaime Tadeo)

Bisbee (5)1947: 3A (Waldo Dicus)1966: 3A (Dick Atkinson)1993: 2A (Mike Frosco)2002: 2A (Mike Frosco)2008: 2A (Mike Frosco)

San Manuel (5)1963: 3A (Hal Eustice)1971: 3A (John Bunch)1973: 3A (John Bunch)1985: 3A (Don Payne)1992: 3A (Don Payne)

Santa Cruz (5)1975: 3A (Brad Moon)1976: 3A (Brad Moon)1982: 3A (Kent Winslow)1990: 2A (Scott Cook)1991: 2A (Scott Cook)

Valley Union (5)1970: 1A (John Grimes)1971: 1A (Tim Hart)1973: 1A (Tim Hart)1974: 1A (Tim Hart)2008: 1A (Tony Luzania)

Patagonia (4)1963: 1A (Reg LeFevre)1964: 1A (Reg LeFevre)1972: 1A (David Thompson)1996: 1A (Mike Slenk)

Willcox (4)1956: 1A (Joe Anaya)1999: 2A (Russ Bethel)2000: 2A (Russ Bethel)2001: 2A (Russ Bethel)

Benson (3)1963: 2A (James Cummings)1987: 2A (Ken Smith)2021: 2A (Fred Trujillo)

Desert Christian (3)2013: D-IV (Grant Hopkins)2014: D-IV (Grant Hopkins)2015: D-IV (Grant Hopkins)

Sahuarita (3)1974: 2A (Wes Gentner)1984: 3A (Wes Gentner)2005: 3A (Bryan Huie)

Sahuaro (3)1973: 5A (Hal Eustice)1974: 5A (Hal Eustice)1982: 5A (Hal Eustice)

Catalina (2)1967: 5A (Cliff Myrick)2011: 4A-II (Tony Gabusi)

Duncan (2)2004: 1A (Andrew Larson)2005: 1A (Chano Talavera)

Rincon (2)1962: 5A (Lee Carey)1971: 5A (Gary Grabosch)

Sabino (2)1997: 4A (Mike Bejarano)2019: 3A (Shane Folsom)

Tanque Verde (2)2009: 1A (James Lawwill)2011: 1A (James Lawwill)

Tombstone (2)1977: 2A (John Escarcega)1994: 2A (Ron Ingrum)

Amphitheater1980: 5A (Paul Gabaldon)

Desert View1991: 4A (Rene Rodriguez)

Flowing Wells1983: 4A (John Gleeson)

Green Fields1998: 1A (Frank Trujillo)

Marana1969: 2A (Joe Acker)

Palo Verde2014: D-III (Jim Mentz)

Pueblo1990: 4A (Jon Holstrom)

Pusch Ridge2009: 2A (Doug Jones)

Salpointe2019: 4A (Danny Preble)

Santa Rita1986: 5A (Dan Moore)

St. Gregory1999: 1A (Shane Sherwood)

Suffolk Hills/Immaculate Heart1985: 1A (Jeff Dean)

See the article here:
St. David and Benson win Baseball Championships - All Sports Tucson

Related Post